Name:Velator Bridge

Summary

Road bridge over the River Caen which was probably built, in association with the reclamation of Braunton Marsh, circa 1815. Probably by James Green, the county surveyor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

Road bridge over the River Caen which was probably built, in association with the reclamation of Braunton Marsh, circa 1815. Probably by James Green, the county surveyor, who was the engineer. Shale rubble, single span wide segmental arch with dressed shale voussoirs. Parapets have vertically coursed shale capping.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Braunton Tidal Defence Scheme, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV81690.

This structure is subject to statutory protection, thus any construction work involving the fabric of the bridge or affecting the 'curtilage' of this structure will require listed building consent. Other details: Plate 2.

Sage, A. J., 1995, NRA Braunton Tidal Defence Scheme: Summary Results of Archaeological Recording, 1-2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341047.

A full record was made of the bridge ahead of strengthening work to the parapets and other construction work which may involve the fabric of the structure. Part of the parapet has been repointed as part of a substantial repair above the north east abutment. Other details: Figure 5.

Other details: WA 109.