Name:St Thomas of Canterbury, Northlew

Summary

Parish church. Carved bench ends similar to those of east budleigh in being square-headed and with carved borders, but general character of the subjects and the punch marks are very different. Traceried work above, and at the base two quatrefoils, the main body being divided by a band or mullion, the space on either side being occupied by separate carvings. The bulk of the devices are of religious emblems, relating to the passion and the crucifixion. Of pre-reformation period (east budleigh are of post-reformation period) (brushfield).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• Church of England HER: 5143

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

BRUSHFIELD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102934.

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/26(1894)290-1/the church of all saints, east budleigh.

Tapley-soper, h. /dcnq/14(1926-1927)326-327/north lew parish church and stafforde law.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)423.

Doe/hhr:northlew/(29/2/1988)125.

Nmr=sx59nw11.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)602.

Aph=dap/je 4-5a/(14/8/1987).

Aph=dap/pi 12,13/(10/8/1989).

Tapley-Soper, H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23447.

Proceedings in star chamber to settle dispute in 1583 over seating rights in church, which had led to violence (tapley-soper).

Parish church. Norman tower with the main fabric of the church dating from the c15 to early c16. Restored in 1885 by fulford of exeter. Stone ashlar walls to aisles rubble to tower. Gable ended slate roof. Nave, chapels, chancel, north and west aisles, west tower, south porch. The earliest part of the church is the c12 tower (doe).

Church of st. Thomas becket, mostly 15th-16th century in date, badly over-restored in 1885. Principal features are carved roofs of aisles, the screen, and the carved bench ends (hoskins).

Geipel, H. C., 1986, St Thomas of Canterbury, Northlew (Pamphlet). SDV346071.

The first rector was installed in 1258, one Richard de Boleville, and the church certainly was in existence before this time. The oldest part is the tower and west door with Norman type windows. The main body of the church dates from the 15th century. The pillars are monoliths of one block of stone from top to bottom. A further restoration took place in the reign of Henry VIII just before the reformation. The carved bench ends and the barrel roof over the north aisle date from this period. The seats are dated 1537 and bear the arms of William Keely of Rutleigh. There are two chapels, the Holway Chapel which in former days was the special care of the family of Holway manor and the Rutleigh Chapel with the arms of the family of Keely on the pillar beside it. The latter now houses the memorial to those men of the village who died during the First World War. See pamphlet for further details.