Name:CANAL BASIN in the Parish of Teigngrace

Summary

The old canal basin is now a depression in the rough field by the railway bridge, on the opposite side of the path from the brook (dcc leaflet).

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• CANAL BASIN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=dcc leaflet/templer way guide for the walker/(nd circa 1988)/in parish file.

Des=dcc/haytor granite tramway & stover canal study/(1985)9/in smr.

Des=dcc/haytor granite tramway and stover canal/(1985)10.

Pye, a. R. /an archaeological assessment of the stover and hackney canals and hackney quay/(1991)7/(emafu report 91.16)/figs 2.

Harris, h. /the haytor granite tramway and stover canal/(1994)12,51.

Gent, t. /rivers teign & bovey diversion/(1996)10/(ea report 96.24).

British waterways/stover canal strategic study/(jan 2001)14/in smr.

DCC LEAFLET, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV305620.

Pye, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7765.

Ventiford basin was the canal terminus until the section above teigngrace was abandoned in the 1860s. Clay cellars (sx87sw/57) built here in 1790s together with buildings associated with transport of iron ore. Linked to haytor quarries by construction of granite tramway in 1820. Although partially infilled the granite side walls of the basin are still mostly visible. All structures shown to each side of it on 1861 and 1890 maps have been demolished, although the site of the probable clay cellars to the e is still visible as a slight platform. The w side of the basin now largely occupied by the railway embankment, although a horizontal iron gear-wheel survives at sx84807474, apparently in situ. Also surviving are a feeder channel, sluicegate (sx97sw/26/1+2) and a culvert (now blocked) bringing water from the brook to the basin. The n end of this is depicted as a small indentation in the s bank of the brook in the 1890 map, and is still visible (pye).

Other details: Figure 5, site 52; figure 6, site 2.