Name:Bee boles at 29 Church Street, Braunton

Length of cob wall with 11 bee boles.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• International Bee Research Association: 0579

• BEE BOLE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Boundary wall with bee boles, probably 19th century. Length of cobwall on rubble plinth approximately 20 metres long. Pantiled gabled coping. Rubble base of wall carried 11 bee boles on south side with 6 to the lower range and 5 in the offset row above. Niches are plastered with slate sills, rounded backs and slightly shouldered heads. Overgrown in 1984. Other details: 12/72.

Walker, P. + Ogden, R. B., 1995, Bee Boles and Other Bee Keeping Structures in Devon, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV2631.

Bee boles recorded at Church Street, Braunton. International Bee Research Association No. 579.

International Bee Research Association, 2008, International Bee Research Association (Website). SDV341319.

Bee boles at 29 Church Street, Braunton. Eleven external recesses in 2 rows, of 6 and 5. Recess shape at front, arched and domed, at back, rounded. Located in cob garden wall, in fair condition. Date of construction 1550. IBRA Bee Boles Register number 0579.

Boundary wall with beeboles.
See listing description for full details.