Name:Caen Primary School

Summary

County Primary School, formerly Board School. Built in 1873 and enlarged, with rear extensions in identical gothic style, in 1883 and 1896.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• SCHOOL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

County Primary School, formerly Board School, 1873 enlarged with rear extensions in identical gothic style in 1883 and 1896 according to spaced lead rainwater heads. Squared rubble with dressed stone surrounds to the openings. Slate roofs with crested tiles and small gabletted stacks. L-shaped facade of three gable ended projections with short flanking buttresses with ashlar caps. Outer wings have large single window of 4 lancet lights, the 2 central lights rising above the outer lights in pointed arch surround. Two 2-light lancets to central projection. Plaque above with inscription "Board Schools 1873". Gable bellcote with gabled pointed arch openings and corner pinnacles around base of small stone spire. Each recess between wings has 2-leaved plank doors with flanking windows, that to left projects further forward with flat roof, that to right has 2-light tilting casement above, in gabled dormer, with slate roof and slated gable end. Other details: 12/65.