Name:ROOD SCREEN in the Parish of Northlew

Summary

St. Thomas a becket: screen extends across nave and aisles, lower part only remains. All above transom sawn off before 1822. C15 (bond).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• ROOD SCREEN (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Bond, f. B. /tda/35(1903)471/devonshire screens and rood lofts.

Doe/hhr:northlew/(29/2/1988)125.

Restored medieval screen of which only really old panelling survives - the cornice and rood loft completely renewed (doe).

BOND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54972.

Geipel, H. C., 1986, St Thomas of Canterbury, Northlew (Pamphlet). SDV346071.

A feature of the church, as of many Devon churches is the rood screen. The old one was defaced and broken at the time of the Reformation, and in 1810 was ordered by the rural Dean of that time to be repaired or 'removed'. There is a picture in the vestry which shows the screen after this act of vandalism. The screen was restored by Herbert Read of Exeter. The central portion with the rood and figures was dedicated by Bishop Maud of Kensington in 1923, as the war memorial.