Name:1 and 1a Church Street, Braunton

Summary

Former farmhouse, 16th century, now shop and dwelling to left and dwelling to right. Much altered in 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Former farmhouse, now shop and dwelling to left and dwelling to right. Sixteenth century, but much altered in 20th century. Rubble and cob colourwashed facade to left, whitewashed to right. Continuous slate roof. Large rubble stone lateral stack rendered with off-set and brick shaft. Brick stack at right gable end. Originally probably 3 cell through passage plan with lower end now forming number 1a as single cell cottage with small outshut to rear. Through-passage now leads into right-angled single-storey extension entirely rebuilt in 1976. Upper end extended, formerly a corn store, now shop.2 Two pairs of raised crucks suggest former open hall but no other original roof members survive. Facade has 2 timber sashes, 2 panes over 2 panes, to right of lateral stack at first floor, with 2 20th century doors to each side of single timber sash, 2 panes over 2 panes. All window openings have stone sills. To left of stack an early 20th century light wood shop window with vertical matchboarding above. Two gabled half dormers with timber barred sashes over timber sash, 10 panes per light. Building occupies position in continuous street front. Other details: 12/75.