Name:17 East Street, Braunton

Summary

House, formerly farmhouse, 16th/17th century. Whitewashed cob with pantiled roof, formerly thatched, interior much altered.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

House, formerly farmhouse, 16th/17th century. Whitewashed cob with pantiled roof, formerly thatched, continuous over house and adjoining barn. L-shaped plan, street front range has wide entrance passage and staircase adjoining hall to left, with large rubble lateral stack with moulded cap extended in brick. Right-angled kitchen extension to rear with rubble stack with moulded cap and pigeon-holes to right of stack in gable end. Facade has 2 20th century half dormers with 2-light casements to each side of lateral stack, 2 sashes with 2 panes per sash to each side of stack on ground floor, and 20th century glazed door to right. Front room beams and fireplace boxed and blocked in. Kitchen range has single chamfered and stopped beam, otherwise interior much altered. Other details: 12/85.

Baines, C., 2008, Barn adjacent to 17 East Street Braunton (Personal Comment). SDV341329.

Attached barn appears to have been demolished. Not shown on modern digital map.