Name:Gordons Farm Stables, North Street, Braunton

Summary

Small stables with loft over approximately 5 metres south of Gordons Farmhouse. Whitewashed cob with pantiled roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• STABLE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Stables with loft over approximately 5 metres south of Gordons Farmhouse. Small stable with loft over. Seventeenth century. Whitewashed cob. Pantiled roof with small extension at upper end with corrugated iron roof. Street gable end has 3-light window with splayed mullions over 2-light window with timber surround. Low plank door on courtyard side with small 3-light window to left. With town farm, Gordons Farm and outbuildings is one of the only surviving centrally situated village farmhouses in Braunton, a nucleated settlement which still has the open field system, the West field. Other details: 12/97.