Name:Town Farm, North Street, Braunton

Summary

Former farmhouse, 15th or early 16th century. Much of the internal joinery is intact, roof structure at lower end shows evidence of smoke blackening.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Farmhouse, now farm store, 15th century or early 16th century. Partially roughcast rendered stone and cob. Corrugated asbestos roof, hipped at upper end, gable end to street. Rubble stack extended in brick at upper end. Offset brick stack to rear and large lateral hall stack at front, with slated offsets, tapered cap and small rounded bread oven in the angle. Two storeys, basic 3-cell cross passage plan, but upper end has slightly projecting gabled 'cross-wing' forming truncated L-shape plan. Cross-passage also widened to form extra middle room. One and a half storey outshut added to rear, in the angle of the L-shape. At a later stage, probably 19th century, the upper end was boarded off and a staircase added to rear to form separate single cell dwelling. Much of the internal joinery is intact including fleur-de-lis hinges to the doors. Wooden newel staircase to rear of hall with moulded handrail. Raised cruck truss over lower end of hall with chamfered arch-braces to slightly cambered collar. Further truss over lower end with lighter straight principals. Both trusses, two tiers of purlins threaded through the cruck truss, trenched in the lower truss, rafters mostly intact and hipped construction at lower end are all smoke-blackened. Roof structure over hall entirely replaced in 20th century. At upper end, one main truss in the cross-wing with threaded purlins survives, no evidence of smoke-blackening. Including section of wall to road adjoining south-east and enclosing east side of farmyard. Whitewashed stone rubble with tiled capping and iron railings at east end of house, wrought iron with spear headed shafts. Town farmhouse and its range of farm buildings is the village farmstead in Braunton. It is a remarkable survival of a town farm in a nucleated settlement which still has its open field system. Other details: 12/98.