Name:Beacon Cottage, West Hill Lane, Braunton

Summary

Rubble and cob cottage with thatched roof. Classic squatter cottage built on encroachment from Braunton Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Cottage, late 18th century. Rubble and cob. Thatched roof with small brick stack at left gable end, rubble stack with brick in upper parts to right. Continuous outshut with slated lean-to roof to rear. One and a half cell classic squatter cottage plan, built on encroachment from Braunton Down. Two storeys. Two 2-light metal casements (6 panes each light) over larger 2-light window (6 panes each light) to right end, 9-paned casement to left of slightly offset plank door with small projecting porch with pantiled hood. Other details: 12/109.