Name:The Locks, 30 Heanton Street, Braunton

Summary

House, formerly farmhouse, rubble and cob with thatched roof. Much internal joinery intact, but no evidence of smoke-blackening in roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Formerly farmhouse, 16th or 17th century. Colourwashed roughcast rendered rubble and cob. Thatched roof with deep overhang, hipped at left end, gable end to main range in 2-storeyed L-shaped plan. Brick stack backing onto cross-passage with inserted staircase and brick stack at right gable end, slated lean-to roof to outshut at left end. Three window range of 2 light casements (2 panes each light) over 4-light window to left (2 panes each light) and iron grille to left of plank door with slated canopy. Three-light window to right, 12 panes each light. Street side has 3-light wooden casement to left of slated lean-to porch in the angle of the L-shape. Hipped end has 3-light wooden casement with small square opening to left over sash, 2 panes per sash with 2-light casement to right (3 panes each light). Much internal joinery intact, hall has 2 chamfered beams with run-out stops. No evidence of smoke-blackening in roof. Other details: 12/88.