Name:The Old Cottage, South Street, Braunton

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

House, possibly originally farmhouse, late medieval open hall with floor inserted, probably 16th century. Whitewashed cob with 2 rubble outshuts to rear. Thatched roof with gable ends, slate lean-to roofs to outshuts. Brick stacks at left and right gable ends and large lateral hall stack at front with slated offsets, upper parts in brick.Three cell through-passage plan but lower end appears to have been rebuilt late 17th or early 18th century with large stopped and chamfered beam and unusual 'beehive'-shaped hearth, with rounded brick and rubble back. Ridge purlin extends slightly over lower end but has been sawn off at rebuilding. Two storey, 4 window range. Lower end has 2-light wooden casement (6 panes each light). Hall window under slate roof has been brought forward flush with edge of lateral stack and large 20th century 3-light window inserted. Timber sash, 3 panes over 3 panes, above. Early timber 2-light casement to right of stack, with 3 panes to left and 6 panes with large pane to right, over slate-roofed projecting porch with wooden side benches. Twentieth century door with 3-paned overlight. Upper end has sash, 3 panes over 3 panes, over 2-light casement (6 panes each light). Scantling timber panels with rubble and brick infill to through-passage. Rear through-passage plank door is half-glazed with small panes. Scarfed beam at upper end roughly chamfered and stopped. Jointed cruck at upper end, no smoke-blackening. Two intermediate trusses, heavily patched, probably 17th century, but smoke-blackened sawn-off rafters and some battening survives over hall. Lower end truss is probably contemporary with the rebuilding. Other details: 12/108.