Name:Wayside Cross at Eastacombe Cross

Medieval wayside cross on the south-east corner of the road junction at Eastacombe Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX59NW5

• CROSS (VIII to XV - 800 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross' shown on 19th century map on the south-east corner of the road junction

Cross. At road-fork, about half a kilometre east of the church, on the road to Durden Cross. This cross stands on top of a hedge-bank and is much overgrown. Not examined. Eastcombe Cross. Type C. cross of rectangular section with chamfered angles, except the arms which are not chamfered. Shaft tapers slightly upwards, has been broken across near its base and repaired with iron clamps.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1939, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon, First Paper, 235 (Article in Serial). SDV19576.

Stone cross (restored) on top of a hedge-bank.

Department of Environment, 1971, Stone Cross at Eastcombe Cross (Schedule Document). SDV346064.

Stone cross at Eastcombe Cross standing 4 foot 6 inches (1.37 metres) high on top of the hedgebank. Rectangular sectional shaft with chamfered angles. Arms unchamfered. Shaft tapers slightly upwards. Broken near base and repaired with iron clamps. Other details: Monument 781.

Gerrard, H., 1994, 139532 (Un-published). SDV346066.

Wayside cross at Eastcombe Cross, built into the hedgebank of a private house called Greenacre, on the road between Durdon Cross and Northlew.

1994, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV346070.

Department of Environment, 1995, Wayside Cross at Eastcombe on the Road between Durdon Cross and Eastcombe (Schedule Document). SDV346065.

This monument includes a wayside cross at Eastcombe built into the hedgebank of a private house called Greenacre, on the road between Durdon Cross and Eastcombe. The cross survives as a 1.33 metre high shaft with head and arms and is rectangular in section with chamfered angles. The shaft tapers slightly upwards and its arms are not chamfered. The cross has been broken off near its base and repaired with iron clamps. The shaft measures 0.26 metres square at the base and tapers to 0.23 metres square just below the arms. The arms are 0.4 metres wide and the head is 0.23 metres wide. Wayside crosses were erected during the Medieval period, mostly from the 9th to 15th centuries. Other details: Monument 27332.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 160, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Eastacombe Cross SX509992
Eastacombe Cross stands on a hedge bank at a road junction about half a kilometre east of Northlew. A cross of rectangular section with chamfered angles, except the arms which are not chamfered. Shaft tapers slightly upwards, has been broken across near its base and repaired with iron clamps.
Cross height 1.17 metres, span 0.59 metres.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 440830 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346069.

A wayside cross at Eastcombe, built into the hedgebank of a private house called Greenacre. The cross survives as a 1.33 metre high shaft with head and arms and is rectangular in section with chamfered angles

'Cross' shown at Eastacombe Cross on modern mapping.