Name:Vale Cottage, Georgeham

17th century former farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Vale cottage, pathdown lane (west side), cross. Farmhouse now house. C17 whitewashed plastered rubble and cob. Thatch roof hipped at right end axial rubble stack with slate weatherings. Lateral stack to rear possibly originally 3-cell and through-passage plan with blocked doorway with arched timber lintel to rear, and added bay originally outbuilding at upper end. Former dairy at lower end. Internal partitions altered due to later conversion into 2 cottages and subsequent reconversion to single dwelling. Uphill end bay breaks forward slightly.2 storey asymmetrical.2-light timber casement to left of door. Main range 2 storeys 4-window range. Scattered c19 fenestration.2 c20 doors. C19 horizontal sliding sash at lower end. Original roof trusses appear to be intact but roofspace not inspected (doe).

Doe/hhr:georgeham/(14/11/1985)79.

Vale Cottage, Pathdown Lane (west side), cross. Farmhouse now house. C17 whitewashed plastered rubble & cob. Thatch roof. Possibly originally 3-cell & through passage plan & added bay original outbuilding at upper end. Former dairy lower end.

Vale Cottage. Farmhouse now House. Cl7 whitewashed plastered rubble and cob. Thatch roof hipped at right end axial rubble stack with slate weatherings. Lateral stack to rear possibly originally 3-cell and through-passage plan with blocked doorway with arched timber lintel to rear, and added bay originally outbuilding at upper end. Former dairy at lower end. Internal partitions altered due to later conversion into 2 cottages and subsequent reconversion to single dwelling. Uphill end bay breaks forward slightly. 2 storey asymmetrical. 2-light timber casement to left of door. Main range 2 storeys 4-window range. Scattered C19 fenestration. 2 C20 doors. C19 horizontal sliding sash at lower end. Original roof trusses appear to be intact but roofspace not inspected.