Name:Brecon Cottage and Down View, Georgeham

House, now two cottages, possibly dating from the late 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Brecon cottage and down view. House, now two cottages, possibly late c17. Whitewashed partly rendered cob and rubble. Thatch roof half-hipped at both ends. Brick stack at right end lateral stack with projecting bread oven to south side, heightened in brick. Probably originally 2-cell and through passage house. Single room deep with later outshuts to north side with c19 slated roofs. South side 2 storeys 2-light timber casement 4 panes each light above off-centre gabled porch with slated roof and c20 door. Between porch and stack at left end are two 2-light timber casements, that to left 3 panes each light, that to right 6 panes each light, inserted in blocked doorway.2 single-light timber casements to right of porch 4 panes each light (doe).

Doe/hhr:georgeham/(14/11/1985)79.

Brecon Cottage and Down View. House, now two cottages, possibly late c17. Whitewashed partly rendered cob and rubble. Thatch roof. Probably originally 2-cell and through passage house. Single room deep with later outshuts to north side.

Brecon Cottage and Down View. House, now two cottages, possibly late Cl7. Whitewashed partly rendered cob and rubble. Thatch roof half-hipped at both ends. Brick stack at right end lateral stack with projecting bread oven to south side, heightened in brick. Probably originally 2-cell and through passage house. Single room deep with later outshuts to north side with C19 slated roofs. South side 2 storeys 2-light timber casement 4 panes each light above off-centre gabled porch with slated roof and C20 door. Between porch and stack at left end are two 2-light timber casements, that to left 3 panes each light, that to right 6 panes each light, inserted in blocked doorway. 2 single-light timber casements to right of porch 4 panes each light.