Name:Stile on Braunton Sea Wall 900 metres south-west of the Great Sluice

Summary

Stile and flanking walls sloping down either side fenced off sections of the sea bank, and allowed them to be grazed separately.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• STILE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Turpin, J. W., 1982, Braunton Great Field and Marshes, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV341027.

The stiles that divide the sea bank into grazing sections are significant features of impressive quality. Other details: Photograph.

Stile and flanking walls 90 metres southwest of the Great Sluice, circa 1815. Shale rubble walls with vertical stone capping, sloping down on either side of dyke. Opening at top with large slate on edge to form stile between stone rubble piers, the west pier is damaged at top. Slate step below stile. The flanking walls fenced sections of the dyke and allowed the sections to be grazed separately. Other details: 9/53.

Manning, C., 2007, Braunton Marsh Management Study 2007, 23 (Report - non-specific). SDV341104.

The stiles running along the route of the North Devon Coast Path are maintained by the North Devon Coast and Countryside Service. Three of the stiles, along with their flanking walls, are Grade II listed.

Other details: WA 111.

Other details: Survey number 1457.

Stile and flanking walls 900 metres south-west of the Great Sluice.
This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17/07/2015.
Formerly listed as Stile and flanking walls 90 metres south-west of the Great Sluice.
Stile and flanking walls. Circa 1815. Shale rubble walls with vertical stone capping, sloping down on either side of dyke. Opening at top with large slate on edge to form stile between stone rubble piers, the west pier is damaged at top. Slate step below stile. The flanking walls fenced sections of the dyke and allowed the sections to be grazed separately. Braunton Marsh was probably reclaimed in the Middle Ages from tidal waters of the River Taw. But from 1811-15 the marsh was more extensively drained on the authorization by Act of Parliament (1811) as a result of the endeavours of the Lords of the Manors of Braunton Garges, Braunton Abbotts, Braunton Arundel and Saunton and others who had grazing rights on the marshes. They sought to enclose Braunton Marsh which was regularly flooded by tidal water. 949 acres were reclaimed. John Pascoe was the surveyor and James Green (County Surveyor) the engineer. The adjacent Horsey Island to the south-east was reclaimed between 1852-1857. Historically these late enclosures are particularly interesting in Braunton where the Great Field immediately north of the Marsh is one of only 3 open field systems to survive in England. Although today (1984) there are only 5 farmers on the Great Field, their holdings are still widely dispersed over the field as they were in the Middle Ages when there were about 100 farmers.