Name:1 and 2 High Street, Bideford

Summary

Early 18th century house, now divided into three houses, shops and public house. Remodelled late 18th or early 19th century, shop fronts late 19th and early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Nos 1 and 2 High Street, Bideford. Eighteenth century, three storey corner block, painted brick, four and three windows respectively, with one frontage to The Quay. rusticated quoins. Dentil eaves cornice. Sash windows with near-flush frames. No 1, modern ground floor windows except left mid 19th century with consoles. No 2, mid 19th century shop with central entrance.

Talbot Inn (No 1), and including No 9 The Quay. House, now divided into three houses, shops and public house. Early 18th century, remodelled late 18th or early 19th century. Shop fronts late 19th and early 20th century. Painted brick fronts in Flemish bond. Hipped slate roof, tarred to No 1. Two rendered chimneys. L-shaped plan, remodelled internally. Three storeys; seven-window range to High Street, four-window range to The Quay. Late 19th or early 20th century shop front at 2 High Street. Raised quoins at the corner and at opposing ends of No 1 High Street and No 9 The Quay. Segmental-arched windows with keystones to second storey; six-paned sashes in box-frames, except for 2 High Street and the lower sashes in the High Street front of No 1. Third storey has flat-headed window with barred sashes in box-frames: four panes over eight panes. Dentilled boxed eaves cornice.
Interior: No 1 has original moulded plaster cornices on first and second floors. Shadow of oval ceiling-panel in first-floor corner room; this has late 19th century slate chimneypiece with imitation marbling. Right first-floor room has late 18th or early 19th century panelled dado and reeded chimneypiece; latter reported to have concealed oven. Coloured glass in ground-floor toilet, No 2 has original moulded plaster first-floor cornice. Original roof trusses with through-purlins; collars nailed to faces of principal rafters. No 9 The Quay has at first-floor landing, in an addition to original building, a late 18th century round-arched cupboard with fluted keyblock; panelled doors with applied moulding. Late 19th century wood chimneypiece with detached columns; urn and cannons on frieze. two-panelled bolection-moulded door on second floor and 1920s or 1930s shop-fittings on ground floor. All three houses have late 18th or early 19th century wood staircases with thin square balusters; that at No 2 has shaped step-ends, handrail ramped over column-newels.
Bollard attached to corner of building is separately listed in High Street.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

Talbot Inn (number 1) visited 26th October 1978 by Simon Timms. Proposed improvement to rear toilet facilities.