Name:3, High Street, Bideford

Summary

Early 19th century house with shop. Late 19th century shop front with consoles incorporating panels containing 18th century male and female figures.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Probably early 19th century with alterations.Three storey, two windows. Stucco. Sash windows, mid 19th century shop front.

Formerly listed with No 4. House with shop. Early 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slate roof, hipped at the front. Crested red ridge-tiles. Three storeys; two-window range. Late 19th century shop front with consoles incorporating panels containing 18th century male and female figures; the right-hand section, containing the house-door, overlaps No 4. Upper-storey windows have 6-paned sashes. Moulded eaves-cornice. Interior not inspected.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7 (Report - Interim). SDV342463.