Name:11 and 12 High Street, Bideford

Summary

House, now sub-divided with shop, and disused workshops at rear. Early 18th century, remodelled early 19th century, shops and workshops late 19th and early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1973, Bideford, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341487.

Probably 18th century altered, three storey, brick, three windows including two-light side windows, mainly sash with glazing bars. Canted splay bay first floor right.Two late 19th or early 20th century shop fronts.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Bideford, 113 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338459.

House, now sub-divided and with shop; disused workshops at rear. Early 18th century, remodelled early 19th century; shops and workshops late 19th and early 20th century. Painted brick front in Flemish bond. Slate roof. Double-depth plan, three rooms wide, with staircase in rear centre; rear wing, probably a later addition, at each side. Three storeys; three-window range: single-light window in centre, two-light one at either side, that to right of second storey replaced by a late 19th century canted wooden bay window. Two late 19th or early 20th century shop fronts. That to right (No 12) has inset, multi-curved front with mosaic pavement with inscription TRUSCOTT SQUIRE & SON. Second-storey windows have segmental arches with keystones. Both upper storeys have flush-framed barred sashes: six over six panes in second storey, three over six panes in third storey; left-hand third storey window differs in having two-paned wood casements. At rear, round-headed stair window with glazing-bars.
Interior: late 18th or early 19th century wood stair with continuous curving balustrade from first floor; two-panelled door with raised-and-fielded one-fillet ovolo-moulded panel (No 11). Detached workshops, reported to have been used by a jeweller, are of stone rubble with timber-bonded brick and stone fronts. Long ranges of windows, some with old glass; upper-storey panes carry scratched names and dates back to 1902, including '1915 6th Devons H. H. Griffin'.

Cramp, C., 2015, North Devon Relief-Decorated Ceramics in the Household, 202, 214, 216 (Article in Monograph). SDV365391.

Five large fragments of fireback, decorated with designs K33 and K54, with a freehand wavy line at the base, elaborated with small hand-incised circles in the curves, found during alterations at Chopes Department Store, 12 High Street, circa 1926. The circles appear to have been made with the instrument used to impress the circles on the firedog at 26 Fore Street, Northam (MDV24310).