Name:11 and 12 High Street, Bideford

Summary

House, now sub-divided with shop, and disused workshops at rear. Early 18th century, remodelled early 19th century, shops and workshops late 19th and early 20th century.

DistrictTorridge
Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 19/03/1973, Bideford, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341487.

Probably 18th century altered, three storey, brick, three windows including two-light side windows, mainly sash with glazing bars. Canted splay bay first floor right.Two late 19th or early 20th century shop fronts.

Department of National Heritage, 19/04/1993, Bideford, 113 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338459.

House, now sub-divided and with shop; disused workshops at rear. Early 18th century, remodelled early 19th century; shops and workshops late 19th and early 20th century. Painted brick front in Flemish bond. Slate roof. Double-depth plan, three rooms wide, with staircase in rear centre; rear wing, probably a later addition, at each side. Three storeys; three-window range: single-light window in centre, two-light one at either side, that to right of second storey replaced by a late 19th century canted wooden bay window. Two late 19th or early 20th century shop fronts. That to right (No 12) has inset, multi-curved front with mosaic pavement with inscription TRUSCOTT SQUIRE & SON. Second-storey windows have segmental arches with keystones. Both upper storeys have flush-framed barred sashes: six over six panes in second storey, three over six panes in third storey; left-hand third storey window differs in having two-paned wood casements. At rear, round-headed stair window with glazing-bars.
Interior: late 18th or early 19th century wood stair with continuous curving balustrade from first floor; two-panelled door with raised-and-fielded one-fillet ovolo-moulded panel (No 11). Detached workshops, reported to have been used by a jeweller, are of stone rubble with timber-bonded brick and stone fronts. Long ranges of windows, some with old glass; upper-storey panes carry scratched names and dates back to 1902, including '1915 6th Devons H. H. Griffin'.