Name:23 High Street, Bideford

House with shop, early 19th century. Late 20th century shop front in ground storey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHOP (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Early 19th century attractive 3 storey 1 window stucco front. Upper floors have flank pilasters with incised line ornament. Enriched cove cornice at second floor level. First floor has french casement with gothic glazing bars. Modern shop front.

House with shop. Early 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. Red-brick chimney on right side-wall. 3 storeys; 1-window range. Late 20th century shop front in ground storey. Second storey has tall window with moulded architrave; French windows, each 3-paned with margin-panes; transom-lights with intersecting glazing-bars forming Gothic arches. At each end of front a pilaster with a pair of incised lines, scrolled at the top; these support an entablature enriched with anthemions and egg-and-dart. Above is an attic storey with matching pilasters rising to a simple moulded wooden cornice; plastic-framed late 20th century window with imitation glazing-bars. Interior not inspected.

Cox, P. W., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Extension to Honestone Street Car Park, Bideford, Devon, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV341484.

Research suggests that burgage tenements of regular width and depth were laid out extending back from the southern frontage of this portion of the High Street, and were stepped up the hillside. They are presumably medieval in origin, although direct evidence of this has not been found.