Name:29 and 30 High Street, Bideford

Summary

Pair of cottages, probably a single house originally. Eighteenth century or earlier, probably 16th or 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

'Brownston's Brewery' marked.

Numbers 29-32 High Street. Probably 18th century altered, 2 plastered cottages, walls probably stone or cob. Sash windows, simple wood doorcases. Three splayed bays to ground floor.

Formerly listed as Nos 29-32 (consecutive) High Street. Pair of cottages, probably a single house originally. Eighteenth century or earlier; probably 16th or 17th century. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone or cob. Slate roof; old ridge-tiles with shallow cresting at No 30. Rendered chimney on right gable.
Plan: now divided into 2 cottages of late 18th or early 19th century character. No 29 has 2-room front range with central through-passage; staircase behind right-hand room; added rear wing to left. No 30 probably of 1-room plan with entrance-passage to left.
Two storeys with garret. No 29 of 2-window range with doorway between the ground-storey windows. Doorway has beaded surround and moulded cornice on shaped consoles; panelled reveals, the bottom panels flush. Ground-storey windows have plain sashes, that to right a canted bay with moulded cornice. Upper storey has 8-paned sashes in recessed box-frames. Two gable dormers with plain bargeboards; 2-light, 2-paned wood casements. No 30 of one-window range with doorway to left of ground-storey window. Six panelled door with knocker, the 2 bottom panels flush; reeded flanking pilasters, cornice on shaped brackets. Windows have sashes with margin-panes. Flat-topped dormer with plain 2-light wood casement.
Interior: inspected only at No 29 which has geometrical wood stair with thin square balusters, the handrail voluted at the foot over a 6-sided newel. Late 18th century cupboard on stairs, with ovolo-moulded panelled doors. Two early plank doors in garret. Behind No 29 is a large stone-rubble structure with a blocked opening having a rounded red-brick arch. Owner suggested it could have been a limekiln.

Cox, P. W., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Extension to Honestone Street Car Park, Bideford, Devon, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV341484.

Research suggests that burgage tenements of regular width and depth were laid out extending back from the southern frontage of this portion of the High Street, and were stepped up the hillside. They are presumably medieval in origin, although direct evidence of this has not been found.