Name:Durdon Cross north-east of Heath Moor

Durdon Cross is a Medieval wayside cross to the north-east of Heath Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX59NW4

• CROSS (VIII to XV - 800 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Durden cross, at cross-roads about a mile and a quarter east of Northlew. Type B-C. The shaft is octagonal in section and tapers slightly upwards, being surmounted by a collar or moulding, above which a short portion of shaft, with the head and arms, is octagonal in section with a deep hollow chamfer. The head and arms expand outwards. Apparently the cross mentioned as a bound mark in a return of the boundaries of the "Chase of Okehampton belonging to Henry, Marquis of Exeter" in 24 Henry VIII (i. e.1532-3).

Phillips, E. M., 1938 - 1939, Hudscott Cross and the Rolle Family, 83 (Article in Serial). SDV345250.

Medieval stone cross at Durdon Cross is 1.6 metres high and 0.5 metres wide. The ornate head is tied to the shaft by four metal bars.

Department of Environment, 1973, Stone Cross at Durdon Cross (Schedule Document). SDV346130.

Stone Cross at Durdon Cross. A 5 foot high stone cross with octagonal shaft. It tapers slightly upwards and is surmounted by a carved collar above which is a short portion of shaft with head and arms. The head and arms expand outwards. Other details: Monument 782.

Gerrard, H., 1994, 139531 (Un-published). SDV346132.

Medieval wayside cross situated at a crossroads called Durdon Cross.

1994, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV346133.

Other details: Taken by H Gerrard.

Department of Environment, 1995, Wayside Cross at Durdon Cross (Schedule Document). SDV346131.

This monument includes a wayside cross at a crossroads called Durdon Cross. The cross was mentioned as a bound mark in a return of the boundaries of the Chase of Okehampton belonging to Henry, Marquis of Exeter in 1532/3. The shaft is octagonal in section and embedded into the ground. It measures 0.34 metres thick at the base and the length of each octagonal side is 0.12 metres. The shaft tapers slightly upwards and at a height of 0.8 metres there is a collar which is 0.3 metres wide. The shaft continues above this for a further 0.16 metres. At this point the arms which measure 0.54 metres wide and 0.2 metres thick project outwards. The cross head is 0.26 metres wide and 0.16 metres thick. The height from collar to head is 0.63 metres and the ornate head is tied to the shaft by four iron bars. The cross is Listed Grade II. Excluded from the scheduling are the water hydrant and highway sign where they fall within the cross's protective margin, however the ground beneath them is included. Wayside crosses are one of several types of Christian cross erected during the
Medieval period, mostly from the 9th to 15th centuries AD. Despite restoration, the wayside cross at Durdon Cross survives comparatively
well and is likely to be on or close to its original position. The cross is of ornate construction and is recorded in the early part of the 16th century as a boundary marker. Other details: Monument 27331.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 153, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Durden Cross SX522988
Durden Cross stands at a crossroads about a mile and a quarter east of Northlew. The shaft is octagonal in section and tapers slightly upwards, being surmounted by a collar or moulding, above which a short portion of shaft, with the head and arms, is octagonal in section with a deep hollow chamfer. The head and arms expand outwards. This cross is mentioned as a bound mark in a return of the boundaries of the "Chase of Okehampton belonging to Henry, Marquis of Exeter" in 24 Henry VIII, 1532-33.
Cross height 1.52 metres, span 0.53 metres.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 440827 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346127.

A wayside cross at a crossroards called Durdon Cross. The Medieval cross is constructed from granite and has a Latin cross head and octagonal shaft with deeply hollow chamfered splaying arms.

Durdon Cross was Listed on 22 February 1967. Medieval wayside cross made of granite. Latin cross with octagonal shaft and deeply hollow chamfered expanding arms. Roll moulded necking at top of shaft. Other details: LBS Number 93324.

'Cross' shown on modern mapping in the middle of the road junction at Durdon Cross.