Name:43 to 47 High Street, Bideford

Summary

Terrace of 5 cottages built about 1827, arranged in 2 groups following slope of ground. Front gardens have retaining walls with iron railings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 43 to 47 (consecutive) High Street, Bideford. Early 19th century 2 storey plastered cottage fronts at 2 levels. Sash windows. Plain late Georgian doorways with brackets. Ornamental heads to railings of Nos 46 and 47.

Terrace of 5 cottages. About 1827. Solid rendered walls. Slate roofs. Rendered chimneys on party and end-walls; those at either end of No 46 rebuilt in red brick. Two storeys. Terrace arranged in 2 groups; Nos 43-45, at a lower level following slope in ground, of 2-window range with doorway replacing right-hand ground-storey window. Nos 46-47 of 3-window range with doorway replacing middle ground-storey window; No 47 has a 1-window projection to right, set well back. Four-panelled doors throughout, No 46 with knocker; flush panels at Nos 44-46, moulded panels at No 43 and 47. Beaded wood door-surrounds and cornice-hoods on shaped brackets, except at No 44. Barred sashes in recessed box-frames: 8 panes per sash at No 44-46, margin panes at No 43 and 47. Blind second-storey window to right of Nos 43-45 and in middle of No 47; No 46 now has a blank space in the middle of second storey. Interior not inspected.
Front gardens have retaining walls, rendered at No 43-45, exposed stone rubble at Nos 46-47. Iron railings on top: at Nos 43-45 alternate uprights are continued to form loops, at No 46-47 both uprights and standards have patterned finials. Row of matching finials over side-gate at No 47. The garden on which Nos 46-47 now stand was sold to John Illman of Bideford, mason, in 1827. The next deed, of 1860, says Illman (died1853) had built 2 houses on the site. (Deeds of No 47 High Street).

Cox, P. W., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Extension to Honestone Street Car Park, Bideford, Devon, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV341484.

Research suggests that burgage tenements of regular width and depth were laid out extending back from the southern frontage of this portion of the High Street, and were stepped up the hillside. They are presumably medieval in origin, although direct evidence of this has not been found.