Name:65 High Street, Bideford

House, now offices. Late 18th century; the left rear wing possibly earlier. Some original features.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Late 18th century good brick house. Unfortunately painted in such a way that its architectural qualities are obscured. Steeply sloping site. Ground floor has 2 splayed bays with ogee bracket cornices. Upper floors have 3 sash windows, 3-light windows at sides. Space between bay projections is occupied by wide flight of steps with good iron balustrade curved on plan. Doorway has fluted pilasters, ogee bracket cornice and radial-bar fanlight.

House, now offices. Late 18th century; the left rear wing possibly earlier. Painted brick front and left side-wall on stone ashlar bases; rendered at rear. Hipped slate roof with late 19th century crested red ridge-tiles. Chimney on each gable-wall, old red brick to right, rendered to left. Four-square plan with central passage to rear stair compartment, the rear rooms projecting as short wings; the left rear room is a storey lower than the rest, suggesting that it survives from an earlier building on the site. Three storeys with basement; left rear room 2-storeyed. Three-window range, the outer windows wider than that in the centre. Doorway in middle of ground storey approached by a flight of 5 old stone steps with original patterned iron guard-rails sweeping outwards at the bottom; shoescraper to left; 6-panelled door with knocker, the 2 bottom panels flush, with matching panelled reveals and cobweb fanlight; at either side, fluted Doric pilasters supporting entablature with bracketed cornice. Adjoining windows are canted bays with lean-to slated roofs; 6-paned sashes, entablatures matching doorcase. Upper-storey windows have slightly curved brick arches and barred sashes; 6 over 6 panes in second storey, 3 over 6 in third storey, the outer windows with side-sashes one pane wide. Moulded board below the eaves.
Interior: entrance-passage has plain dado with moulded rail and skirting; panelled doors with raised moulding on the panels. Open-well wooden staircase with shaped step-ends and thin, scratch-moulded square balusters; handrail ramped up over column-newels and voluted at foot of stair. Left ground-floor front room has original wooden chimneypiece with metal ornaments; simple white marble chimneypiece in room to right. Barred sashes in rear wall, including tall, round-arched stair window with cobweb glazing in the head.

Cox, P. W., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Extension to Honestone Street Car Park, Bideford, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV341484.