Name:66 High Street, Bideford

House with shop, 18th or early 19th century. Modern shop front across ground storey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Considered 'seriously at risk' and identified as a target building.

House, 18th or early 19th century, altered, 3 storey 3 window, stucco. Wide eaves soffit. Sash windows with moulded architraves, and now with side glazing bars only. Somewhat modern wood shop front with recessed central entrance.

House with shops. Early 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. Red-brick chimney on each gable-end, that to right rebuilt. Double-depth plan, 2 rooms wide, with central entrance-passage leading to stair behind right-hand front room. Three storeys; 3-window range. Late 19th or early 20th century shop front across whole ground storey. Upper storey windows have moulded architraves; sashes with margin-panes. Deep plain boxed eaves cornice. Barred sashes in rear wall, including canted wooden bay window with top entablature.
Interior: only stair compartment inspected. Wooden geometrical stair, cut strings, thin square balusters. Moulded cornice at first-floor landing.

Cox, P. W., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Extension to Honestone Street Car Park, Bideford, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV341484.