Name:67 High Street, Bideford

Summary

House with shop, probably 18th century or earlier, but remodelled in early 19th century. The interior is much altered, but has an 18th century door and old roof-trusses.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• Unknown Reference: 375838

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Eighteenth or early 19th century, altered, 3 storey 2 windows, sash with glazing bars removed. Stucco. Canted first floor splayed bay. Late 19th century wood shop front with alterations.

House with shop. Probably 18th century or earlier, remodelled in early 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Roof not visible from street. Plan altered: 1 room wide and probably 3 rooms deep originally. Three storeys; 2-window range. Ground storey has late 19th century or early 20th century shop front - all but the entablature rebuilt in late 20th century. Second storey has 2 wooden canted bay windows with lean-to leaded roofs; sashes, the upper centre ones 6-paned with 2-paned side-lights. 6-paned upper sashes in third storey. Front finished with tall parapet having plain stringcourse at the base and plain coping. Interior: much altered, but has plain 18th century two-panelled door and old roof-trusses (only the feet visible).

Cox, P. W., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Extension to Honestone Street Car Park, Bideford, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV341484.