Name:Bank House, 68 High Street, Bideford

Summary

Office building with shops, formerly a bank. Mid 19th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Torridge District Council, Bideford Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme. Implementation Programme 1999-2002, 10 (Un-published). SDV345902.

Identified as a principal target building, due to poor structural condtition.

Old Bank House, 18th century, evidently at one time good 3 storey 5 window front, rusticated flank pilasters, cornice, and parapet. Segmental heads to sash windows. Stucco and alterations to front, probably late 19th century. Gothic revival doorway, new shop fronts.

Office building with shops; formerly a bank. Mid 19th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. Solid rendered front. Roof not visible from street. Rendered chimney on right gable-end. Double-depth plan, 2 rooms wide, with rear stair compartment to centre and rear left wing. Three storeys with basement; symmetrical 5-window range. Segmental-headed centre doorway with inset columns having foliated capitals; enriched imposts; moulded archivolt with large carved keystone. Shop front at either side, probably mid/late 19th century. Upper-storey windows segmental-headed with bracketed sills and moulded architraves; plain sashes. Flanking the whole front a pair of horizontally-channelled pilasters rising to a moulded top cornice. Tall parapet, rising in centre over raised inscription BANK HOUSE.
Interior: early 18th century-style wooden staircase with turned balusters and broad flat handrail; probably not original, certainly with 19th or 20th century features. First-floor rooms have 19th century moulded cornices; good grey marble chimneypiece with original round-arched iron grate in rear right-hand room. Second floor has good mid/late 19th century chimneypieces with iron grates. Back staircase, now leading up from first floor of No 67, has re-set early 18th century balustrade with turned balusters and heavy moulded handrail; opposing balustrade is 19th century in roughly similar style. Directories of 1870 and 1878 show the West of England and South Wales District Bank at this address; bank-vaults are said to survive in the basement. The site is not marked as a bank on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey Map, surveyed in 1886.

Cox, P. W., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Extension to Honestone Street Car Park, Bideford, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV341484.