Name:69 High Street, Bideford

House with shop, early 19th century. Late 20th century wooden shop front in ground storey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Identified as a principal target building, due to poor structural condtition.

Early 19th century plain Georgian rusticated stucco fronts above 19th century altered shops, 3 storey, 3 windows, sash with glazing bars.

House with shop. Early 19th century. Solid rendered front with rusticated render in upper storeys. Slate roof. Red-brick chimney on each gable-end, that to right rebuilt. Three storeys; 3-window range. Late 20th century wooden shop front in ground storey. Six-paned sashes with chanelled voussoirs above.
Interior not inspected.

Cox, P. W., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Extension to Honestone Street Car Park, Bideford, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV341484.