Name:72 High Street, Bideford

House with shop, early 19th century. Late 19th or early 20th century projecting shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Early to mid 19th century, 3 storey, 2 window stucco front, sash windows with exposed frames and glazing bars. Corinthian pilasters, enriched entablature.

House with shop. Early 19th century. Solid rendered front. Roof not visible from street. Rendered chimney on right side-wall. Three storeys; two-window range. Late 19th or early 20th century projecting shop front; moulded top cornice, recessed three-quarters glazed shop door with shaped bottom panel. Upper storeys flanked by panelled Ionic pilasters with enriched capitals; these support entablature with panelled frieze decorated with rosettes. Windows have barred sashes: six over nine panes in second storey, six over six panes in third storey. Simple pedestal-course between the storeys. Tall top parapet with a panelled pedestal at each end. Interior not inspected.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

Visited 5th and 25th May 1977 by Simon Timms. Modern shop front.

Andrews, L. (Torridge DC), 1993, Statutory Listings - Area of Former Borough of Bideford (Correspondence). SDV351129.

72 High Street is identified on the map with a number (133) but is not included in the draft or statutory list.