Name:National Westminster Bank, 86 High Street

Early or mind 19th century bank and offices with 1930s staircase.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1975, Bideford, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17073.

Two stucco buildings, probably early to mid 19th century Lower building is 2 storey 5 window with vermiculated rustications to ground floor, round headed windows.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal (Report - Interim). SDV342463.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording of a Warehouse at King Street, Bideford, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV344214.

The finest of Bideford's banks is the National Westminster Bank at No 86 with the earliest part, dated 1850, and built by R D Gould of Barnstaple.

National Westminster Bank including Chambers.
Bank and offices. Early or mid 19th century; part of it (probably the left-hand section) probably circa 1853 by RD Gould of Barnstaple. Solid rendered walls. Slate roofs; left-hand section a mansard, that to right (on the corner) hipped. 3 rendered chimneys with bracketed cornices.
Plan consists of 3 distinct builds: a relatively low block to left of High Street frontage, a taller corner block, and another low block at the rear, fronting King Street. 3-storeyed corner block; the others 2-storeyed. Left-hand block facing High Street is of 5-window range. Ground storey is of vermiculated blocks; round-arched windows (the middle one originally a doorway) with moulded imposts and large bearded-head keystones; 2-paned casements with 2-paned transom-lights. Upper-storey windows have rusticated architraves with triple keystones; pedestal-course below; 6-paned sashes. Modillioned eaves cornice surmounted by a balustrade. Corner block has 3-window front to High Street and 5-window front to The Quay. Horizontally-channelled ground storey; panelled double-doors in place of middle window to High Street. Second-storey windows have moulded architraves on continued bracketed sills; pulvinated friezes, cornices alternating with triangular pediments. Third-storey windows have moulded cornices on continued sills. Top entablature with bracketed eaves-cornice; frieze with circular panels. Ground and third-storey windows have barred sashes; 2 panes over 4 panes in ground storey to High Street, 6 over 6 panes to The Quay; 3 over 6 panes in the third storey. Second storey has 3-paned wood casements with 2-paned transom-lights. Rear wall has round-arched third-storey window (visible from The Quay) with moulded architrave and vermiculated keystone. Block facing King Street is 4 windows wide. Panelled double-doors with 3-paned fanlight in place of left-hand window; left jamb has attractive name-plates and bell-pushes, perhaps of the 1930s. All windows have barred sashes: 6 over 6 panes in ground storey, 3 over 6 panes in second storey. Moulded plinth in ground storey, continued sills in second storey. Tall panelled parapet, wholly concealing the roof.
Interior partly inspected. Ground-floor banking-hall remodelled in late 20th century, although lowered ceiling may conceal earlier detail. Entrance to Bank Chambers in King Street has Georgian-style wooden staircase (probably 1930s) with ramped handrail and thick square-section balusters. The builder is believed to have been EB White of Bideford.