Name:Buckland Manor, Threshing Barn

Summary

Early 18th century threshing barn and horse engine house. Contains complete massive gearing beam with horse-driven vertically shafted winding cog.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BARN (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Threshing barn with attached horse engine house. 1712 by 2 datestones, both initialled 'H. I.', at lower end. Rubble with pantiled roof, gabled upper end, hipped at lower end. Rubble outshuts with pantiled lean-to roof added on both sides. Two large double threshing doors at upper end, that to right retains original planking. Six trusses with straight heavy principals survive with pegged collars and 2 tiers of purlins. Horse engine house to rear with decagonal roof of small slates supported on tapering rubble pillars, partially infilled on 7 sides with rubble walling, circular in plan. Three tiers of purlins between rafters, torched, with some replacement principals. Complete massive gearing beam with horse-driven vertically shafted winding cog makes this a rare and unusually complete survival. Other details: 11/24.

Wade-Martins, S., 2000, The Farmsteads of Devon: A Thematic Survey, 17 (Monograph). SDV351739.

Rare survival of machinery in horse engine house.