Name:Buckland Manor Stables

Summary

Stables with loft over, probably 18th century. Rubble, with upper half in cob, and cob and rubble outshut to rear with pantiled lean-to roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• STABLE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Stables with loft over, probably 18th century. Rubble with upper half in cob. Half-hipped corrugated roof, part iron, part asbestos. Pantiled lean-to roof to cob and rubble outshut to rear. Three door openings to front with single ventilation slit above. Upper end has large pitching doorway with original timber lintel and plank door. Complete roof structure of 4 trusses with straight principals pegged collars and 2 tiers of purlins intact. Other details: 11/23.