Name:Putsborough Court, formerly Water Meadow

Summary

House, formerly farmhouse, with stables and barns attached. 17th century origins, extended and remodelled in 20th century when stables and barns were coverted.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Georgeham, 89 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV69128.

Water Meadow (formerly listed as Tuckers Farmhouse). House, formerly farmhouse, with stables and barns attached. Cl7 origins extended and remodelled in C20 when stables and barns were coverted. Whitewashed rendered rubble and some cob with slate roof hipped at right end. Tiled roofs to rear. Rubble stack at left end. 3-sided courtyard plan with connecting rubble wall and outbuildings on fourth side. Original dwelling is L-shaped forming part of main front range to left side and right-angled extension to rear. Right side of main front range and right-angled extension to rear with stables and barn respectively, now converted to part of dwelling. 2 storeys, 4 window range of two 2-light casements to left 4 panes each and two 3-light casements to right 6 panes each above 3-light casements flanking 2-light casement and rubble porch with gabled tiled roof. Cl7 inner doorway has ovolo-moulded and stopped surround complete with ledged plank door with cover strips and square-headed nails. Plank door at right end with small window to right. Inner courtyard left side wall has two 2-light casements over 3-light casement all early C19 fenestration. Ovolo-moulded beam to front room with old plank doors, possibly reset. Part of original roof survives to right-angled extension of original dwelling with 1 truss with diagonally threaded ridge purlin and single set of threaded purlins.

Water meadow (formerly listed as tuckers farmhouse). Formerly farmhouse, with stables & barns attached. C17 origins, extended and remodelled in C20 when stables & barns converted.

Green, T. + Laing-Trengove, D., 2013, Putsborough Court, Georgeham, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Survey, 23; Figure 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV355870.

Putsborough Court or Tuckers Farm appears to be a building of ultimately late medieval origin, having undergone numerous alterations over the centuries, possibly reflecting the ‘reputed’ manor’s changes of ownership. In 1839 it was occupied by James Hooper. However, at an indeterminate mid-19th century date, George Tucker, who in 1839 had been resident nearby, moved across the road and conducted his farming activities from what now became known as Tuckers Farm. The property remained a working farm until the Second World War period, after which it changed hands several times, becoming renamed Putsborough Court circa 1970. The origins and development of the range of buildings is by no means transparent. The different elements have undergone numerous changes in both form and function over the centuries. The remaining extant clues do however enable a tentative phasing to be extrapolated from the evidence of the building fabric itself. The dates for the phases set out below should be only seen as speculative and not absolute, these dates are arrived at by identification of features in certain areas of the building and the relationship of parts of the building; e.g. the infill of a doorway happened at a later date than the construction of the doorway. See report for full details.