Name:Manor Farmhouse and Outbuilding

Summary

Farmhouse, probably 18th century but may have earlier origins, with left hand bay and rear extensions added in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Manor farmhouse and outbuilding adjoining. Farmhouse, probably c18 but may have earlier origins, with left hand bay and rear extensions added in c19. Colourwashed rendered rubble and cob. Thatch roof with gable ends, coped at left end. Stack at right gable end and axial stack, both rubble with weathering and tapered caps and added brick shafts. Rear courtyard plan, main range originally symmetrical plan with added bay at left end. Single room deep with outshuts, partly with slate and partly with corrugated iron roof to rear with large rubble stack with offsets. Long right-angled thatched extension at right hand end, formerly stables now outbuilding. Pantiled rubble extension to third side of courtyard. Main range 2 storeys 5-window front of first floor 3-light casements, 8 panes each light. Projecting porch with half-hipped thatch roof. C19 hornless sash 8 over 8 panes to left and double horned sash each 4 over 4 panes to right. French windows to added bay at left end. Roughly chamfered beams to rooms each side of entrance hall, otherwise interior much altered (doe).

Doe/hhr:georgeham/(14/11/1985)81.

Manor farmhouse and outbuilding adjoining. Farmhouse probably C18 but may have earlier origins, with left hand bay & rear extensions added C19. Colourwashed rendered rubble and cob. Thatch roof.