Name:Cottage, Putsborough Manor House

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Cottage adjoining to east side of putsborough manor house. Small cottage, probably c18, formerly detached but joined in early c20 by single storey extension to putsborough manor house. Partially rendered rubble and cob. Thatch roof with c19 quoined rubble stack at left end. Single cell cottage.2 storey. Two 2-light casements on each floor 6 panes each light. Stair turret extension at right end with conical thatched roof. C20 door in single storey thatched rear extension. Interior not inspected (doe).

Doe/hhr:georgeham/(14/11/1985)82.

Cottage adjoining to east side of Putsborough manor house. Probably C18, formerly detached but joined to Putsborough in early c20 by single storey extension. Rubble & cob, thatch roof.

Humphreys, C. + Green, T. + Laing-Trengove, D., 2010, Putsborough Manor, Putsborough, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording (Report - non-specific). SDV347183.

Humphreys, C. + Green, T. + Laing-Trengove, D., 2010, Putsborough Manor, Putsborough, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 21 (Report - non-specific). SDV347183.

The cottage to the east is attached to the house at first floor level of the main range, via a narrow infilling wing constructed in at least two phases. The part to the west is modern with a pan-tile roof and a modern window set in a former doorway, that to the east is earlier, thatched and probably a conversion of an agricultural building. The cottage has been truncated, having once extended further to the south. Other details: Figure 20.