Name:The Old Cottage.

Cottage, probably 18th century, altered and extended in 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

The old cottage. Cottage, probably c18, altered and extended in c20. Rubble, rendered to upper storey. Thatch roof with gable ends. Small axial stack and lateral stack to rear with tapered cap.2 cells, single room deep.2 storeys, 2 window range of 2 light timber casements over 9-paned window with 2 small openings to right. C20 single extension with hipped thatch roof at right angles to main range joined to right gable end by rounded c20 porch with slate canopy over. Pantiled single storey extension at left gable end. Included for group value. Interior not inspected (doe).

Doe/hhr:georgeham/(14/11/1985)82.

The old cottage. Cottage, probably c18, altered and extended in c20. Rubble, rendered to upper storey. Thatch roof with gable ends. 2 cells, single room deep. 2 storeys. C20 single extension with hipped thatch roof at right angles to main range.