Name:Pickwell Manor, Georgeham

A large house rebuilt in 1902-1905 but retaining some late medieval fabric in the rear wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• HOUSE (XV to XX - 1401 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Pickwell Manor including front garden walls & features & retaining wall + outbuilding to rear. Some late medieval fabric to rear wing, otherwise entirely rebuilt 1902-1905 for Sir Montague Style. Outbuilding probable folly resembles chapel, C15 door.

Large building marked as Pickwell Manor (Holiday Centre) and remains of Manor House.

Pickwell Manor including front garden walls and features and retaining wall with outbuilding to rear. Large house. Some late medieval fabric to rear wing, otherwise house entirely rebuilt 1902-1905 for Sir Montague Style. Mostly rock-faced stone built to courses with dressed stone quoins and ashlar dressings to the openings. Slate roofs with coped gables. Stacks to each gable end of main range. Jacobethan style. Main range essentially L-shaped with the central gabled projection also extending some distance to rear. In each of the 2 angles of this rear extension is a large L- shaped range to left and to right, 2 shorter parallel ranges with gable ends. Main range 2 storeys, 5 window range. Outer gabled projections have 5-light cavetto mullion windows with dripstones and relieving arches on each floor, transomed to ground floor, but above the central light to left and 3 middle lights to right extend below, and are axially transomed at the sills of the outer lights. Central bay has gabled dormer with ball finials to the kneelers. Canted 2 storey bay window, cavetto mullioned, 3 lights with single side lights on each floor, the ground floor transomed with 4-centred arches; and with blind panel above. Central gable has keyed oculus, the outer gables have ventilation slits. Roofline recessed bays with shaped brackets to eaves soffit so that upper storey windows become canted flat-roofed dormers of 3-lights with single sidelights. Canted bay cavetto mullioned window below of 3 lights with sidelights. All principal windows have square leaded panes. To left side of left-hand bay is 4-centred arched doorway with stopped and chamfered surround. Main entrance to rear extension of central bay has large 3 light transomed window above large 4-centred arch doorway with hollow chamfered and stopped surround surmounted by scrolled brackets flanking blind stone panels with projecting dentilled lintel over datestones 1588 and 1904 appear on gable walls of the 2 projections to left of doorway and 1905 on rainwater head. In th rear angle of the L-shaped range to rear is a reset C15 pointed arch stone doorway with moulded and stopped surround. The front rubble garden walls on 3 sides with ashlar cappings, colonnade of square rubble piers, terrace wall and central circular pond walls in front form part of 1905 landscaped garden. Also to rear is 2 storeyed outbuilding built into the bank with flanking retaining rubble walls. Rubble with dressed stone to the openings with brick inner arches. Slate roof, probably built as a folly to resemble a chapel with reset pointed arched C15 door with moulded and stopped surround. Pointed arched window on end floor to right. Buttress on left side with offset. Interior of main range retains most of 1905 decorate scheme, with 5 tapestried wall coverings to the front principal room. C18 panelling to all 4 walls to first floor room in L-shaped wing to rear.