Name:Tetcott Fishpond, The Wilderness, Tetcott

Summary

Fishpond shown on 19th- and early 20th century mapping, probably a former clay pit excavated around 1700 to provide clay for the bricks used to build Tetcott House.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Site of Old Tetcott House, 18th century stables listed Grade II and The Wilderness, a 19th century 'pocket' park created from earlier Tudor and 17th century gardens and landscaping

• FISHPOND (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A pond is depicted, slightly smaller than that depicted in the 1880s-1890s OS mapping, surrounded by formal tree planting except a small area on the south-west side.

'Fish Pond' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 74NW (Cartographic). SDV4006.

'ishpond' shown on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

Fishpond shown but not marked on OS 6" (1963) map.

'Pond' shown.

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

The pond has a small island within, on which trees have established, and growth of the lilies has covered a large area of the pond surface around the island. Tree growth around the pond obscures it from view.

Nicholas Pearson Partnership LLP, 2014, TETCOTT WILDERNESS, HIGHER LEVEL STEWARDSHIP MANAGEMENT PLANS, 2014, 13-14 (Report - non-specific). SDV358107.

The pond is probably a former clay pit, possibly excavated to provide clay for the bricks used to build Tetcott House, around 1700. It was clearly mapped on the 1837 tithe plan as a large, irregularly shaped waterbody, almost entirely surrounded by formally planted mature trees. The principal park drive ran close to the southwest edge of the pond, and it would have appeared in views from the windows and terrace of the hunting lodge. It was probably of seventeenth century origin and a key component of the nineteenth century landscape park, forming an open sheet of water to terminate at least two of the formal walks.
A slight change in the shape of the pond was mapped by the Ordnance Survey in 1884, with two indentations on the western bank that may indicate livestock watering points, and a straightened southern bank to make way for the slightly re-aligned drive. A small rectangular structure flanked by conifers was recorded standing on the eastern side of the pond. This was probably a covered, ornamental seat that would have enjoyed views over the pond, across the park and to the church tower. The location of this structure is almost identical to the termination of a diagonal walk mapped in 1837 and may therefore relate to an earlier, seventeenth or eighteenth century viewing point. The pond and its adjacent building remained largely intact until at least 1955.
The pond has become increasingly silted up and overgrown with minor poaching on the eastern bank. There is no evidence of the adjacent seat or park building other than a slight mound, but the conifers mapped in 1884 can be identified and reveal that the structure was flanked by yews. The pond no longer plays a visual role in the parkland or in views from the drive, and, at a distance, has the appearance of a small plantation. It has some ecological significance.
Management proposed includes regular coppicing of lakeside withies and willow, to recreate a more open bank to benefit historic views, and marginal aquatic habitats. Retain mature and veteran yews and hornbeam trees. Desilt and restore the pond to reinstate more open water, repair any leaks and overflow structures, to conserve the ponds for the long term; retain open, marginal vegetation habitat for botanical interest and wildlife; and restore designed views across. Reinstate a seat on the site of the eastern bank structure to restore views to and from the pond and church. A second seat could be located as a focal point opposite the main conjectured Wilderness ‘broadwalk’.