Name:Beaworthy, Wigdon Mill

Summary

Wigdon Mill was supplied by leats from two valleys. The building is now converted and no machiney or waterwheel remains. A waterwheel imported from Chubworthy Farm, Chipstable, Somerset was never installed and was subsequently acquired by the Kelly Mine Preservation Society.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAWORTHY

• WATERMILL (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 44 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 72.

Building converted. There were once two wooden waterwheels in line here, c10ft diameter, fed by leats from two valleys. A 16ft diameter waterwheel cast by William Willmitt of Wellington was imported from Chubworthy Farm, Chipstable, Somerset but was never installed. A section of line shafting with an iron gear at each end lay close by. The waterwheel was subsequently acquired by the Kelly Mine Preservation Society in 2003.

Unknown, 21/11/1976, Watermill (Worksheet). SDV225931.

Part of the leat to Wigdon Mill passes through Ashbury parish. Unusually this mill had two mill pools one fed from each valley. No machinery or wheel remaining, wheel pit observable. Building converted into agricultural use.