Name:Curvilinear enclosure northwest of The Granary, Buckland-Tout-Saints

Summary

Dark curvilinear cropmarks which have formed over the buried ditches of a double-ditched curvilinear enclosure, or possible two phased enclosure, of late prehistoric date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• SHINE: Prehistoric double ditched irregular enclosure north west of Centry

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/cd 10(13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photos d 19,20).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Double ditched or 2 phase irregular enclosure, recorded from the air 1984.(ap). Vis=25/11/1987 (robinson).2/3/1988 (griffith and robinson). Lies on moderate e slope. Possible scarp on n side (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3550, DAP 3550/09 13-JUL-1984 (CD) (Aerial Photograph). SDV363540.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, circa 2.5m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984. The cropmarks define two curvilinear enclosures, with the inner enclosure measuring circa 90m long by 50m wide and the outer enclosure circa 112m long by 77m wide. The eastern edge of the outer enclosure and southeast edge of the inner enclosure are not visible. The cropmarks are interpreted as a double-ditched enclosure of late prehistoric date. The more rectilinear form of the inner enclosure may also, however, suggest that two phases of construction and occupation are present. A narrow and faintly defined curvilinear cropmark visible within the northeast corner of the inner enclosure may be agricultural in origin. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.