Name:Linear Features east of Bowcombe Creek

Linear and curvilinear features recorded as cropmarks in 1984 to the east of Bowcombe Creek

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)

Des=dprfp 1988(photos f 24,25).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Linear and curvilinear marks, some corresponding with old field boundaries. Recorded from the air 1984 (ap). Vis=18/2/1988 (robinson) and 2/3/1988 (griffith and robinson). Steep w slope, nothing visible on ground (dprfp).

DCC, 1984, DAP 3551, DAP SX 7443/2 DAP 3551/02 13-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351232.

Cropmark ditches are visible. Map based on this source.

A possible former field boundary of unknown date is visible as two cropmark ditches on aerial photographs of 1984, to the southwest of Bowcombe. The two ditch segments measure approximately 2.5m wide and likely form part of a continuous curvilinear boundary continuing up towards Bowcombe Creek to the west. Other cropmarks visible in 1984 are depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and so were not transcribed. The possible former boundary was not visible on other available aerial imagery.