Name:Myrtle Farmhouse, Jones's Hill, Georgeham

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the 17th century, possibly earlier in parts. Constructed of stone rubble under a slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Myrtle Farmhouse (formerly listed as Myrtle Cottage). Farmhouse, C17 and possibly earlier parts. Stone rubble with slate roofs. Dressed stacks at each gable end and diagonally set stack at left rear corner of cross- wing. L-shaped plan with cross-wing projecting at left end of main range. 2 storeys. 3-window range to main range of three 3-light stone ovolo mullion windows, 2 panes each light, over 2 similar stone mullion windows, 2 panes each light, over 2 similar stone mullion windows with hoods. Inserted early C19 sash 8 panes over 8 panes to left. Cl7 doorway near the angle of the L with ovolo-moulded surround with scroll-stops and original framed and ledged plank door. Stone painted gabled porch possibly C19 with slate roof at right gable end, similarly moulded Cl7 door frame and C20 door, walling above blind. Cross wing inner face has horizontal sliding sash 9 panes each light over 6-paned sash. Cross-wing gable end is blind with slate roof to small lean-to. Outshut to left side with early plank door. Interior largely unspoilt. Fine Cl7 coved ceiling with decorated plasterwork to upper chamber at right end of main range. Central pendant with ribbed surround of 8 petals. 4 heartshaped enclosures point outwards with floriated clusters at the tips, 2 to each side extending down to the coving with acorn motifs in the centre, the other 2 with foliated clusters. Plasterwork cornice of 2 bands with acorn motif. Plasterwork cornice with foliated design to ground floor room at end of main range and ribbed plaster cornice to the other principal bedrooms. Much of the internal joinery intact. Cross-wing has stopped and chamfered fireplace lintel and beams, settle and other original fittings. No access to roofspace but possibly 2 raised cruck trusses to the cross-wing. Retaining garden wall of rubble stone with end pier and steps to side. The cross wing may contain earlier fabric.