Name:Bridge Farmhouse, Georgeham

Summary

Farmhouse with former barn attached. The house is 17th century, refenestrated and extended in the 19th century. The attached barn is 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • BARN (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Bridge farmhouse with attached barn to south. Farmhouse with partially converted barn attached. House c17 refenestrated and extended in c19. Barn c18. Whitewashed rendered rubble and cob with thatch roof to dwelling half-hipped to left side. Barn has thatched roof to front, corrugated asbestos to rear and pantiled extensions at left gable end and to rear.2 large lateral stacks to house with tapered caps, both heightened in brick. Small brick stack at left end.3-cell through-passage plan with winder staircase to rear of through-passage.2-storey outshut with lateral stack to rear with slated offsets. Barn, part of which has been converted, extends from left end at angle. Single storey extension to right end, formerly butchers shop with gabled slate roof.2 storeys.4-window range of 2-light casements, 3 to left with 8 panes each light, that to right with 6 panes and margin glazing bars each light. Two 2-light windows with 2 large panes and margin glazing bars each light to each side of stack and rubble porch with clay pattern tiled lean-to canopy. Panelled door with glazed upper panels. French windows at upper end and c19 hornless sash 3 over 3 pane to right end extension. Barn has two 3-light casements 6 panes each to right of c20 door with timber lintels. Interior altered, no evidence of smoke-blackening in roof (doe).

Doe/hhr:georgeham/(14/11/1985)77.

Bridge Farmhouse with attached barn to south. Farmhouse with partially converted barn attached. House Cl7 refenestrated and extended in C19. Barn C18. Whitewashed rendered rubble and cob with thatch roof to dwelling half-hipped to left side. Barn has thatched roof to front, corrugated asbestos to rear and pantiled extensions at left gable end and to rear. 2 large lateral stacks to house with tapered caps, both heightened in brick. Small brick stack at left end. 3-cell through-passage plan with winder staircase to rear of through-passage. 2-storey outshut with lateral stack to rear with slated offsets. Barn, part of which has been converted, extends from left end at angle. Single storey extension to right end, formerly butchers shop with gabled slate roof. 2 storeys. 4-window range of 2-light casements, 3 to left with 8 panes each light, that to right with 6 panes and margin glazing bars each light. Two 2-light windows with 2 large panes and margin glazing bars each light to each side of stack and rubble porch with clay pattern tiled lean-to canopy. Panelled door with glazed upper panels. French windows at upper end and C19 hornless sash 3 over 3 pane to right end extension. Barn has two 3-light casements 6 panes each to right of C20 door with timber lintels. Interior altered, no evidence of smoke-blackening in roof.