Name:Croyde Cottage, Croyde

Summary

Whitewashed rendered cob house under a slate roof. Probably 17th century in origin but heightened and refenestrated in the 19th century and subsequently extended.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Croyde Cottage. House, probably Cl7 origins heightened and refenestrated in C19 and extended at left gable end. Whitewashed rendered rubble and cob. Slate roof with brick stacks at each gable end and large lateral stack to front with slated offsets and projecting bread oven. 2-cell plan with C19 single cell cottage added at lower end. 2 storeys. Older range to right has 3-window range of C20 sashes. Rubble porch with slate roof with 3-light C19 window to left 6 panes each light. Cottage extension at left end has 2-window range of 2-light casements, 6 panes per light over similar casement to left of plank door. Interior much altered.