Name:Home House, Croyde

House with early 16th century or earlier origins. Smoke-blackened rafters above hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1450 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

Group of buildings marked as Home Farm.

Home House. House, early c16 or possibly earlier origins. Whitewashed rendered rubble and cob. Thatch roof with gable end to right and half-hipped to left. Axial stack with drip and small brick stack at right gable end. Large hall stack to rear enclosed in outshut. Probably originally 2-cell plan with open hall and through-passage, and parlour with loft above at upper end. 2 storeys.3-window range of 2-light c20 timber casements over 2 similar casements each side of off-centre porch with turned wooden columns on rubble base supporting hipped slate canopy. Half-glazed panelled door.2-storey outshut to rear with tarred slate roof and early plank door. Chamfered beams and fireplace lintel and some early fittings to hall. Moulded plasterwork boss with roundels in chamber above hall initialled m p p 1721 around small central boss below. Closed truss with lath and plaster partition across axial stack.2 smoke-blackened rafters above hall, otherwise probably c18 re-roofing.

Home House. House, early C16 or possibly earlier origins. Whitewashed rendered rubble and cob. Thatch roof with gable end to right and half-hipped to left. Axial stack with drip and small brick stack at right gable end. Large hall stack to rear enclosed in outshut. Probably originally 2-cell plan with open hall and through-passage, and parlour with loft above at upper end. 2 storeys. 3-window range of 2-light C20 timber casements over 2 similar casements each side of off-centre porch with turned wooden columns on rubble base supporting hipped slate canopy. Half-glazed panelled door. 2-storey outshut to rear with tarred slate roof and early plank door. Chamfered beams and fireplace lintel and some early fittings to hall. Moulded plasterwork boss with roundels in chamber above hall initialled M P P 1721 around small central boss' below. Closed truss with lath and plaster partition across axial stack. 2 smoke-blackened rafters above hall, otherwise probably C18 re-roofing.