Name:Croyde Farmhouse, Croyde

Summary

Whitewashed rendered rubble and cob house under a thatch roof with gable end chimney stacks. Probably 17th century in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Croyde Farmhouse. House, probably Cl7. Whitewashed rendered rubble and cob. Thatch roof with gable end rubble stacks with offsets and tapered tops; heightened in brick. Single cells of unequal proportions each side of through-passage. 2 storeys 3-window range of C18/19 hornless sash on each floor 8 over 8 panes to left and C18/19 3- light timber casements, 6 panes per light upper storey, 8 panes per light below to right of off-centre doorway with C20 door and hood. 2-light timber casement above, 6 panes per light. Lean-to with slate roof at right end, and outshut with slate roof to rear with pantiled extension to right.