Name:Barn and Horse Engine House 10 metres east of Croyde Farmhouse

Nineteenth century barn with a horse engine house added in the late 19th/early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Barn shown without horse engine house.

Barn and engine house shown.

Department of Environment, 1985, Georgeham, 87 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV69128.

Barn with horse-engine house attached approx 10m east of Croyde Farmhouse. Barn with horse-engine house attached C19. Rubble stone, barn has gable-ended roof pantiled to front, corrugated iron to rear. Horse-engine house has corrugated iron roof. Large plank door of 2-leaves to north side of barn and opposing plank door on south side. Horse-engine house has splayed ends. Beam removed and mangers inserted for use as shippon. Included for group value.

Child, P., 2002, Farm Buildings at Croyde Farmhouse, Croyde, Georgeham (Correspondence). SDV347707.

A plain structure which presents a largely blank face to the road. Extending north from it is a horse-engine house which has had its side openings largely in-filled to form an enclosed building.

McConnell, R., 2011, Barn Conversions, Croyde Farm, Croyde, North Devon: An Historic Building Appraisal and Limited Recording Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV349835.

The horse engine house to the rear of the Big Barn is not present on the tithe map.

Barn with horse-engine house attached approximately 10 metres east of Croyde Farmhouse. C19. Rubble stone, barn has gable-ended roof pantiled to front, corrugated iron to rear. Horse-engine house has corrugated iron roof. Large plank door of 2-leaves to north side of barn and opposing plank door on south side. Horse-engine house has splayed ends. Beam removed and mangers inserted for use as shippon. Included for group value.