Name:Farm Building 20 metres south of Croyde Farmhouse

Summary

A former cider house, now used as a store. The building was originally thought to have been a 17th century bakehouse but although it has a large fireplace on the ground floor this is no larger than other farmhouse fireplaces. It is suggested, therefore, given the nature of Croyde its row of farmhouses facing onto the street, that this building was also once part of a farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • CIDER HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Farm building approx 20m south of Croyde Farmhouse. Bakehouse, one time cider-house now used at potato store. C17. Roughly coursed rubble with cob to the upper storey. Corrugated iron roof pantiled to rear. Rectangular plan with short gabled projection to rear, forming t-shape.2 storeys. External stone steps to plank door. Doorway at base of steps has ovolo-moulded lintel. Upper part of stack demolished and concealed by replacement roof covering. Wide fireplace with chamfered lintel, partly concealed by cider press. Single roughly hewn truss.

Child, P., 2002, Farm Buildings at Croyde Farmhouse, Croyde, Georgeham (Correspondence). SDV347707.

This was certainly a domestic building, with a large 17th century fireplace on the ground floor. However, it does not resemble other bakehouses or outside kitchens which I have seen in Devon, as the fireplace is no larger than a normal farmhouse fireplace, and in that it is sited alongside the adjacent farmhouse not behind it. It is probably the end section of another farmhouse which has survived when the rest of the building has been demolished. Given the nature of Croyde, with its row of farmhouses facing onto the street, to have had another farmhouse in this location would seem perfectly likely.

McConnell, R., 2011, Barn Conversions, Croyde Farm, Croyde, North Devon: An Historic Building Appraisal and Limited Recording Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV349835.

The cider house barn was still in operation in the middle of the last century. The cider press is still present on the ground floor.

Farm building approximately 20 metres south of Croyde Farmhouse. Bakehouse, one time cider-house now used at Potato Store. Cl7. Roughly coursed rubble with cob to the upper storey. Corrugated iron roof pantiled to rear. Rectangular plan with short gabled projection to rear, forming T-shape. 2 storeys. External stone steps to plank door. Doorway at base of steps has ovolo-moulded lintel. Upper part of stack demolished and concealed by replacement roof covering. Wide fireplace with chamfered lintel, partly concealed by cider press. Single roughly hewn truss.