Name:Burrows Farm West and Burrows Farm East, Watery Lane, Georgeham

Sixteenth century farmhouse now divided into two houses. Formerly known as Lang's Farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Burrows Farm East (formerly listed as Lang's Farmhouse). Farmhouse, C16 with possibly earlier origins. Rubble and cob, whitewashed and partially plastered with with thatch roof with gable ends. Rubble stacks with offsets at each gable end, that to right with projecting bread oven and axial stack backing onto cross-passage in 3-cell cross-passage plan. Stair turret and outshut at front right end under thatch catslide.2 storeys.3-window range of 2-light C19 timber casements, 2 panes each light, 2 to left with leaded panes above single similar casement with leaded panes to left, and single light casement to right of C20 door. Outshut is blind to front. Right-angled extension to rear with corrugated asbestos roof. Interior not inspected

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Georgeham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345395.

Burrows Farm West and Burrows Farm East, formerly known as Burrows Farm East.
has a corrugated asbestos roof. Three cell cross-passage plan with outshot to front right and rightangled
extension to rear.
are rubble stacks with offsets at each gable end and an axial stack backing onto cross-passage. The right gable end stack has a projecting bread oven. The windows are 2-light 19th century timber casements, with two panes to each light; those to the left have leaded panes. The central door is of 20th century date.
Interior not inspected but parlour (in Burrows Farm West) understood to have decorative plaster cornice and overmantle dated 1698.

Burrows Farm West and Burrows Farm East. (Formerly listed as: WATERY LANE CROYDE BURROWS FARM EAST) (Formerly listed as: WATERY LANE CROYDE LANGS FARMHOUSE). Also Known As: BURROWS FARM, CROYDE Farmhouse, now subdivided into two houses. C16 with possibly earlier origins. MATERIALS: Constructed of stone rubble and cob, whitewashed and partially plastered with a thatch roof with gable ends. The rear extension has a corrugated asbestos roof. PLAN: Three cell cross-passage plan with outshot to front right and right-angled extension to rear. EXTERIOR: Two storeys with three-window range to front left; stair turret and outshut, which is blind to front, to right under thatch catslide roof. There are rubble stacks with offsets at each gable end and an axial stack backing onto cross-passage. The right gable end stack has a projecting bread oven. The windows are 2-light C19 timber casements, with two panes to each light; those to the left have leaded panes. The central door is of C20 date. INTERIOR: Not inspected but parlour (in Burrows Farm West) understood to have decorative plaster cornice and overmantle dated 1698.